News

News

News

Export Tax Rebate Basic Knowledge Guide

Dec 12,2023

 

Small knowledge of export tax rebate

 

Definition of 1. Export Tax Rebate

Export Tax Rebate:The full name of the export goods refund (exemption) tax refers to the international trade business, the goods declared for export in China in the domestic production links and circulation links in accordance with the provisions of the tax law to pay the value-added tax and consumption tax, that is, the export link tax-free and refund of the previous tax link of the tax payment.

It is a tax measure commonly used in international trade and accepted by countries to encourage fair competition in exported goods. The implementation of the export tax rebate policy has played an important role in supporting and encouraging the development of China's foreign export trade.

 

 

Taxes for 2. export tax rebates

The tax types of export goods refund (exemption) tax mainly include value-added tax and consumption tax.

China's Provisional Regulations on Value Added Tax provide that:"Taxpayers export goods, the tax rate is zero"; the "Interim Regulations on Consumption Tax" stipulates: "Taxpayers who export taxable consumer goods are exempt from consumption tax".
   The Measures for the Administration of Tax Refund (Exemption) of Export Goods (for Trial Implementation) stipulates that the exporter's self-employed or entrusted export goods, unless otherwise specified, may, after the goods are declared for export and financially accounted for, submit the relevant documents to the local State Administration of Taxation (hereinafter referred to as the tax authorities) for approval to refund or exempt the value-added tax and consumption tax.

 

 

Types of 3. export tax rebates

Export tax rebate, export tax exemption and export tax are the three main types of foreign trade export tax rebate.

 

 

4. the Basic Policy of Export Tax Rebate

Export tax exemption and tax refund policy (both exemption and refund).Is the export sales link tax-free, the pre-export procurement link of the input tax refund, that is, the export of goods to implement zero tax rate, the state follows.The basic principle of "how much is levied and how much is refunded" and "complete tax refund without levy.

 

Export tax-free but no tax refund policy (only no refund).That is, the export sales link VAT is exempted, but the input tax on the purchase link is no longer refunded.

① The pre-purchase of exported goods is tax-free, so the price of the goods at the time of export itself does not include deductible input tax, so no tax refund is required.

② Special non-refundable goods stipulated by the state.

There is no tax exemption or tax refund policy for exports (no refund).That is, the export link is treated as domestic sales, as usual tax, also known as export tax policy, applicable to the state restricted or prohibited the export of goods.

 

Four conditions for 5. export tax rebates

   1. Must be goods that fall within the scope of value-added tax and consumption tax;
   2. Must be goods declared for departure;
   3. Goods that must be financially processed for sale;
   4. Must be goods that have been exported and written off.


 

 

Measures for the refund (exemption) of value-added tax on export goods in 6.-"Exemption, credit, refund"

The concept of "exemption, credit and refund" in the "credit-free" tax and "refund-free" tax approach is as follows:

"Free": refers to the goods and services exported by production enterprises, exempt from the value-added tax of the production and sales link of the enterprise;
"Arrives": refers to the input tax amount that should be refunded for the consumption of raw materials, spare parts, etc. for the goods and services exported by the production enterprise, and the tax payable for the goods sold in the domestic market;
"Withdrawal": Refers to the goods and services exported by the production enterprise in the current period because the input tax payable is greater than the amount of tax payable and the amount of tax not credited, after the approval of the competent tax refund authority, shall be refunded.



 

 

7. the operation process of export tax refund

   1. First collect the write-off form online, log in to the system, enter the system, select export collection, and finally select the write-off form to apply.

 2. After receiving the verification form, according to the above operation to apply for the electronic port IC card, as well as the above letter of introduction, after receiving these two things, you can go to the Foreign Exchange Bureau to collect.

 3. The next and most important step is to stop the filing of write-off documents, log in to the system according to the above instructions to select export collection, and finally select the port for filing.

 4. Customs formalities

(1) You can find a freight forwarder, and then inform the final location, weight and time of this export, and they will give a quotation according to the company.

(2) This time the export goods preparation power of attorney stamped with the official seal to the freight forwarder.

(3) Do a good job of packing with the freight forwarder, and dock with them when to leave the ship.

(4) All relevant information must be reported to the freight forwarder.

(5) freight forwarders to customs declaration.

(6) In the original scheduled time packing, to fill in the packing list.

(7) Under normal circumstances, the ship will be shipped after 2~3 days of packing.

(8) Within 2 to 3 days after the shipment, the freight forwarder will pass the shipping bill of lading to the company.

(9) 40 days after customs declaration, the freight forwarder will send the company customs declaration information.

 

 

1. tax refund process

 

The tax refund process for foreign trade exports includes five links: export tax refund (exemption) filing, export tax refund declaration, data processing and declaration, tax bureau review, and tax refund receipt.

 

2. Amount Calculation

 

1. If an export enterprise is engaged in domestic sales and export business, and its export goods cannot be accounted for separately, it shall first calculate the output tax on the domestic goods and deduct the current input tax. Its formula is:

(1)Sales Amount× Tax rate ≧ Undeducted input tax

     Refuntable tax = input tax not deducted

(2)Sales AmountX Tax Rate

     Refunable amount = sales amount x tax rate

     Input tax carried forward for deduction in the next period = input amount not deducted in the current period-tax refunable amount

 

2. If the export enterprise sets up a separate inventory account and sales record for the export goods, it shall be calculated on the basis of the purchase amount and input tax amount listed in the special VAT invoice for the purchase of import and export goods.

For enterprises that use weighted average accounting for both inventory and sales, the amount of tax refundable may also be calculated separately for goods with different tax rates.:  

  Amount of tax refundable= quantity of exported goods x weighted average purchase price x tax rate

 

3. business documents

 

Procurement Contract

Purchase invoice (VAT special invoice) (electronic special invoice is also available)

Purchase Payment Bank Water List

Sales Contract

Sales invoice (ordinary VAT invoice), export pro forma invoice (there will be regional differences required by the tax bureau)

Export Collection Bank Water List

Logistics documents: export declaration elements, packing slips, export release notices, export declarations, logistics loading slips (shipping slips), logistics bills of lading.

Other documents retained for future reference: logistics contract (order), logistics invoice, logistics payment bank water bill, etc.

 

4. not through behavior

 

1. If the export enterprise exports in the name of self-management, but does not bear the risk of quality, settlement or tax refund of the exported goods, that is, the quality of the exported goods does not bear the liability of the foreign party (except for those who have agreed to bear the responsibility for quality in the contract); those who do not bear the responsibility for non-tax refund due to problems with the materials and documents used to declare export tax refunds.

 

2. The export enterprise exports in the name of self-employment, and its export business is essentially completed by other operators (or enterprises, self-employed operators and other individuals) other than the enterprise and the enterprise in which it invests under the name of the export enterprise.

 

3. After the export goods are inspected and released by the customs, the export enterprise itself or the entrusted freight forwarding carrier shall modify the name, specifications, etc. on the sea bill of lading of the goods (other modes of transport, subject to the transport documents handed over by the carrier to the consignor), resulting in the non-conformity of the customs declaration of the export goods with the relevant contents of the sea bill of lading.

 

4. The export enterprise shall hand over the blank export goods declaration form, export receipt verification form and other export tax refund (exemption) documents to other units or individuals other than the freight forwarding company and customs declaration bank that have signed the entrustment contract, or the freight forwarding company designated by the foreign importer (providing the contract agreement or other relevant certificates).

 

5. The export enterprise exports in the name of self-employment, and the same batch of goods exported by it has signed both a purchase contract and an agency export contract (or agreement).

 

6. The export enterprise does not substantially participate in the export business activities, accepts and engages in other export business introduced by the intermediary, but still exports in the name of self-management.

 

Scope of 5. taxation

 

1, the state clearly stipulates that no refund (exemption) of VAT goods;

2. Consumer goods and means of transportation sold by export enterprises to special areas;

3, export enterprises for fraudulent export tax rebates by the tax authorities to stop processing value-added tax refund (exemption) during the export of goods;

4, export enterprises to provide false filing documents of goods;

5, export enterprises value-added tax refund (exemption) certificate has forged or false content of goods;

6. Export cigarettes for which the export enterprise fails to declare the duty-free write-off within the time limit prescribed by the State Administration of Taxation and the export cigarettes for which the duty-free write-off is not approved by the competent tax authorities;

7, there is illegal business behavior.

 

Attention! Export tax rebates must meet four conditions:

① Taxable goods   ② Departure of goods   ③ Confirmed sales   ④ Receipt and write-off completed

 

 

Hongde International Freight

Make global trade unimpeded



Copyright ©Guangzhou Hongdex International Logistics Co.,Ltd

Business License

Hotline: 020-84608598

Whatsapp: 18027165010

QQ:2853396538

Email: 2853396545@qq.com

We will provide you with timely feedback

img